Junior High Boys Track Team start 2022 Season
The Southeast Valley Junior High Boys Track Team competed in their first track meet of the season Monday, April 11th. The Jaguars traveled to Ogden, and finished 4th overall as a team. The young Jags took advantage of the nice weather and showed up for every event. The effort was obvious and the team gained knowledge and starting points for them to build upon.
The Jaguars return to action, Tuesday, April 19th, hosting their home meet in Burnside at 4:30.
Shot Put
Drew Temple - 3rd place = 34-08.25
Alex Lambert - 5th place = 32-01.75
Discus
Hayden Butrick - 8th place = 70-06.50
Hayden Green - 9th place = 69-05
Joe Kauffman - 12th place = 61-05
High Jump
Bryce Harrison - 7th place = 4-09.00
Logan Jaeschke - 7th place = 4-09.00
Ian Brunner - 9th place = 4-08.00
Long Jump
Wyatt Goodpaster - 13th place = 14-06.00
Tucker Stevens - 14th place = 13-11.00
Kolton Ollinger - 17th place = 13-09.50
4x800 Relay
Ethan Tucker, Drew Dorsey, Oliver Riehl, Owen Nuss - 2nd place = 10:58.37
Shuttle Hurdle Relay
Colin Johnson, Cornell Lowery, Brodey Laughman, Casey Hanson - 2nd place = 1:17.22
100 M dash
Logan Jaeschke - 5th place = 13.14
Wyatt Goodpaster - 8th place = 14.57
Distance Med Relay
Alex Burger, Drew Temple, Spencer Peterson, Drew Dorsey - 5th place = 4:57.24
400 M dash
Joe Kauffman - 10th place = 1:09.75
Alex Lambert - 12th place = 1:12.35
4x200 Relay
Kolton Ollinger, Bryce Harrison, Johnny Gregory, Tucker Stevens - 4th place = 1:56.33
Mile Run
Ethan Tucker - 6th place = 6:16.29
Owen Nuss - 8th place = 6:25.59
100 M Hurdles
Casey Hanson - 4th place = 17.88
Cornell Lowery - 9th place = 20.61
200 M dash
Chanlir Roberts - 7th place = 27.12
Tucker Stevens - 10th place = 28.05
Sprint Med Relay
Nate Spencer, Bryce Hanson, Alex Burger, Allan Summers - 5th place = 2:15.74
200 M Hurdles
Drew Temple - 2nd place = 30.60
Brodey Laughman - 3rd place = 31.21
800 M Run
Ethan Tucker - 5th place = 2:48.52
Oliver Riehl - 8th place = 2:56.28
4x100 Relay
Wyatt Goodpaster, Logan Jaeschke, Casey Hanson, Chanlir Roberts - 3rd place = 52.90
4x400 Relay
Colin Johnson, Bryce Harrison, Tucker Stevens, Chanlir Roberts - 2nd place = 4:21.17