Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Boys' Track & Field

Home > breadcrumbs: High School > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Boys' Track & Field >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Boys Track 4/23/2021 At Newell

 

The Southeast Valley boys’ track team competed in the 1st annual Mustang Relays in Newell on Friday, April 23rd and became the inaugural Mustang Relay Champions.  The Jaguars scored 166 points in 18 of the 19 events to win the meet to edge host and runner-up Newell Fonda’s 153 points.  Manson NW Webster was 3rd with 125 points.

The Jaguars picked up seven first place finishes including a pair of double winners.  Sam Hanson won the long jump with a jump of 20’ 1.75”.  He also won the 110m high hurdles in a school record time of 15.78.  Cooper Nuss picked up a pair of gold medals by winning the 3200m run and 1600m run running season best times of 10:54.30 and 5:02.50 respectively.  

Tre Fisher won the 200m dash in a time of 23.82 and Kaleb Scott won the high jump with a jump of 6’ 0”. The 4 x 100m quartet of Jordan Cerwick, Sam Hanson, Eli Johnson and Tre Fisher was the 1st team to cross the finish line in a time of 47.05.  

The only second place finish of the night was the shuttle hurdle team of Sam Hanson, Ty Klatt, Jace Hanson and Michael Eslick who ran 1:12.80.  

Ethan Ackerson won bronze in both the discus (111’ 0”) and shot put (38’ 9.75”).  Tre Fisher was third in the long jump (19’ 8”) and Oscar Hanson took third in the 1600m run (5:14.60).  

The 4 x 800m relay of Jordan Cerwick, Zach Thompson, Oscar Hanson and Caelan Oakes-Sudhish took third place with a time of 9:34.10.

Individual fourth place finishes were Nate Scott (discus, 106’ 1”), Asa Haub (3200m, 12:07.60), Eli Johnson (400m, 56.31), Oscar Hanson (800m, 2:17.29), and Jordan Cerwick (400m low hurdles, 1:05.42).

Fourth place relay teams were the sprint medley relay (Ty Klatt, Carl Berglund, Jace Hanson, Eli Johnson), distance medley relay (Ty Klatt, Caelan Oakes-Sudhish, Zach Thompson, Cooper Nuss), 4x200m relay (Michael Eslick, Jace Hanson, Ty Klatt, and Caelan Oakes-Sudhish) and 4 x 400m relay (Zach Thompson, Jordan Cerwick, Jace Hanson, Asa Haub).

Fifth place finishes went to Tre Fisher (400m, 56.95) and Eli Johnson (24.76).

“It has been fun this year watching what these boys are accomplishing. This was truly a team effort on Friday night.  We had an injury early in the meet and were already maxed out in events, so we had to ask some athletes to run some events they weren’t expecting and had never run before.  We were down 11 points to Newell Fonda after the 4 x 200m relay and pulled over everybody who had an event left and let each one know what they needed to do the remainder of the meet to win the meet.  They stepped up to our challenge and dominated the last half of the meet.  It was a fun night and this team is so deserving of winning a meet this year.”

The Jaguars are reaching their championship part of the season.  They will have a final tune-up on Friday, April 30th in Lake City before returning to Lake City for the Twin Lakes Conference meet on Tuesday, May 4th.

 

Back To Top