Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Boys' Track & Field

Home > breadcrumbs: High School > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Boys' Track & Field >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

2021 SV Boys Invite

 

The Southeast Valley boys’ track team competed in their own home boys’ invite in Gowrie on Monday, April12th.  The boys finished 7th overall.  Webster City won the team title, edging 2nd place Madrid by 3 points.

The Jaguars were led with a first place finish by Kaleb Scott jumping 6’ 2” to win the high jump.  A pair of Jaguars placed in the long jump.  Sam Hanson was 2nd with a jump of 20’ and Tre Fisher was 4th with a jump of 19’.  Tre also took 4th in the 200m dash in a time of 24.75 and Sam took 5th in the 110m high hurdles with a season best time of 16.68.  Sam and Tre teamed up with Carl Berglund and Eli Johnson to take 3rd in the 4 x 100m relay.  Their time was 47.95.  

Cooper Nuss and Zach Thompson took 5th and 6th in the 3200m run.  Their times were 11:55.53 and 12:09.39 respectively.  Several relays claimed 6th place for Southeast Valley.  These were the sprint medley relay (1:50.44) Ty Klatt, Carl Berglund, Jace Hanson and Eli Johnson.  The 4 x 800m relay (9:47.66) of Jordan Cerwick, Oscar Hanson, Caelan Oakes-Sudhish and Asa Haub and the distance medley relay (4:10.83) of Sam Hanson, Eli Johnson, Tre Fisher and Oscar Hanson.  

Several other athletes also had season bests in the meet.  Ethan Ackerson picked up a pair of bests in the shot put (39’ ¾”) and the discus (110’ 10”)  Nate Scott threw a season best in the shot put as well (36’ 1”).  Jordan Cerwick just missed the freshman record in the 400m low hurdles running a time of 1:05.78 for a season best while Caelan Oakes-Sudhish also ran a season best in the lows in a time of 1:07.49.  Asa Haub shaved a couple seconds off in the 800m run to run 2:33.12 for his best of the season and Carl Berglund set a PR in the 100m dash (12.27).

The Jaguars also had several JV events as well.  Jordan Cerwick claimed 1st in the 100m dash (12.21) while Michael Eslick’s best shot put throw of the year (34’ 9”) was good enough for 4th.  The shuttle hurdle team of Ty Klatt, Jace Hanson, Michael Eslick, and Isaiah Ihrig finished 2nd in a time of 1:19.21.  Ben Thompson set a season PR in the 400m dash (1:10.52). 

A pair of relays picked up 5th place finishes.  The JV 4 x 800 relay of Isaiah Crow, Jacob Snyder, Carson Joyce and Ben Thompson ran 11:33.40 while the JV 4 x 400 relay of Cooper Nuss, Asa Haub, Ben Thomopson and Isaiah Crows ran 4:25.81.

Southeast Valley boys’ track team will be competing in their Coed Relays on Monday, April 19th in Gowrie before heading to Newell Fonda on Friday, April 23rd.  

 

Back To Top