Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Boys' Track

Home > breadcrumbs: Middle School > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Boys' Track >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Boys At Roland Story Quad Track Meet

 

The Southeast Valley boys’ had an almost perfect night for their coed quadrangular at Story City on April fools day.  The Jaguars were short handed between a few athletes gone due to Easter, illness and injury and finished 4th in the four team meet with 51 points. Host Roland Story won with 81 points and PCM was 2nd with 73.  Hampton Dumont took 3rd with 66 points.

Lone senior Sam Hanson led the Jaguars Thursday with a pair of 1st place finishes and a school record in the long jump.  His jump was 20’ 8.5” and also won the 110m high hurdles with a time of 16.89 seconds.  

Cooper Nuss finished 2nd in the 3200 running an 11:07.41 while also finishing 4th in the 800m run (2:21.31) where he edged out teammates Oscar Hanson (5th, 2:21.35) and Caelan Oakes (2:23.15) who was crowned the JV champion in the 800.  Asa Haub finished 3rd in the 3200m run with a season best time of 11:40.13.

Eli Johnson also picked up a second place finish in the 400m dash running 56.59 and finished 4th in the 200m dash (25.15).  Eli finished ahead of freshman teammate Jordan Cerwick who was 3rd in the 400 running a 59.09.  Jordan also claimed silver in the 400m low hurdles running a time of 1:06.62.  Jace Hanson helped the Jaguars claim a 3rd place in the 400m low hurdles as well running a 1:08.40.

Ethan Ackerson was 4th in the shot put (38’ 2”) and 5th in the discus (98’ 11”).  Nate Scott threw a pair of season bests in those events as well throwing 34’ 10” in the shot put and 98’ 4” in the discus, just missing out on placing.  

A pair of relays also claimed bronze medal honors.  The sprint medley relay team of Sam Hanson, Carl Berglund, Tre Fisher and Eli Johnson ran 1:43.41 and the shuttle hurdle relay team of Ty Klatt, Caelan Oakes, Jace Hanson and Michael Eslick ran 1:18.21.  

The Jaguars also had several JV events compete as well.  Ty Klat finished 2nd in the long jump, jumping 16’ 10.5” and Carson Joyce was 2nd in the 400 low hurdles (1:15.50).  The JV 4 x 200m relay team also improved their time from Monday’s meet. The quartet of Carson Joyce, Jace Nelson, Isaiah Ihrig and Jacob Snyder ran 1:58.29.

Southeast Valley will use the Easter weekend to rest and hopefully get back to 100% strength.  They will next compete at Woodward on Thursday, April 8th. 

Back To Top