Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Cross Country

Home > breadcrumbs: High School > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Cross Country >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

2020 Cross Country Webster City Invitational

 

        After the near 100 degree temperatures that the Jaguars experienced in their first cross country meet of the season, the Jaguars welcomed the nearly perfect running conditions on Tuesday, September 1st when they competed in the Lynx Invitational at Webster City.  The Lynx invite is a 14 team invite composed of schools of all sizes which provide strong competition for the teams in attendance.

        In the boys race, a trio of 3A schools took the top honors with North Polk the team champion, followed by Humboldt and Webster City.  The Southeast Valley boys’ finished 10th overall.  In the girls’ race, 2A Roland Story took the team title with an impressive 39 points followed by 3A North Polk and 1A St. Edmonds.  The Jaguar girls also finished 10th place with 265 points.

        Cooper Nuss led the Southeast Valley boys, finishing 27th in a season best time of 19:34 and Oscar Hanson finished nineteen seconds behind to claim 34th (19:53).  Zach Thompson (50th) and Asa Haub (51st) ran identical 20:39 season PRs for the 5k course.  Carson Suchan (77th, 21:48), Wyatt Sprecher (84th, 22:21) and Blake Peterson (87th, 22:25) rounded out the top seven varsity runners for SV on Tuesday.

        In the girls’ race, seniors Morgan Farnham and Emily Hemmestad ran season PRs of 26:02 and 26:25 respectively to pace the Jaguars.  Madison Doyle also improved her time to finish 56th with a time of 26:26.  Marlie Johnson was the fourth Southeast Valley runner to cross the line in 27:42 (66th). Also running season PRs were Lauren Davis (75th, 29:23) and Jayden Gardipee (81st, 30:14) followed by freshman Chloe Parks (86th, 31:34).

        The JV boys were able to take 7th overall as a team with 194 points.  North Polk and Humboldt also claimed the top two spots in the JV team race.  The Southeast Valley JV girls did not have the required five girls finish for a team score.

        Ty Klatt’s 25th place finish led the JV boys.  His time was 22:26.  Caelan Oakes (37th, 23:19), Kyle Johnson (43rd, 23:34), Johnathon Bannister (66th, 24:48) and Ben Thompson (69th, 25:06) were the five JV scorers.  

Also competing in the JV race were Carter Ferry (74th, 25:27), Spencer Suchan (80th, 25:49), Gage Erickson (87th, 26:29), Sam Sytsma (101st, 27:52), Xander Dorman (102nd, 27:54), Daniel Bacon (104th, 28:07), Jordan Cerwick (113th, 29:47), Logan Stapp (114th, 29:51), Brad Pliner (117th, 30:56), Jacob Snyder (118th, 31:26) and Jamie Dalley (120th, 31:36).

The four JV girls competing Tuesday all ran season best times for the season.  They were Alexis Peterson (38th, 30:18), Haley Stewart (44th, 31:11), Meranda Hemmestad (45th, 31:27) and Shelby Mills (57th, 33:08).

The Jaguars will next compete on Thursday, September 10th at Spring Lake Park and Thursday, September 17th at Panora

Back To Top