Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Cross Country

Home > breadcrumbs: High School > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Cross Country >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

2020 SV Cross Country Invitational

 

As with everything lately, the 2020 version of the Southeast Valley Cross Country Invitational held in Gowrie on Thursday, August 27th had a different look and feel.  This year’s meet had an additional four teams at the meet then it has in years past.  To help spread things out, the course was run in the reverse direction to allow for a larger starting area and boxes with space between teams. Each race was split in two waves with 7 teams each in and results combined after the race.  

The meet also saw an upgrade in its timing system and saw heat indices of near 100 making it the hottest Southeast Valley Invite in history.  With all the uncertainties of events being cancelled the past 5 months, the best feeling in the world though Thursday was to hear the gun go off and watch approximately 275 athletes get to go out and compete in the meet. 

Despite the changes and extreme heat, the Jaguars made the most of their season debut.  The boys team finished 6th place overall out of the 14 schools here.  Ahead of them were several class 1A ranked teams.  Returning number one returning state champions Madrid won the team result with won the meet with 52 points, while team to watch ACGC was second with 55.  #10 Ogden was third with 61 and perennial cross country power St. Eds was 4th with 65 points.

Freshman Oscar Hanson led the boys team in his first varsity competition.  His 23rd place finish in a time of 20:20 also earned him medal honors in his first meet.  Sophomore Cooper Nuss was 39th in a time of 21:21.  Blake Peterson (52nd, 22:03), Carson Suchan (53rd, 22:11), and Asa Haub (63rd, 23:23) were the remaining scorers for the Jaguars.  Wyatt Sprecher (69th, 23:52) and Zach Thompson (76th, 24:39) were the displacement scorers for Southeast Valley.

Also competing in the boys’ race were Caelan Oakes (77, 24:43), Daniel Bacon (96, 25:56), Carter Ferry (97, 26:06), Johnathon Bannister (102, 26:27), Kyle Johnson (106, 26:34), Gage Erickson (110, 27:05), Ty Klatt (116, 27:59), Spencer Suchan (117, 28:29), Xander Dorman (127, 29:53), Ben Thompson (129, 30:06), Sam Sytsma (130, 30:31), Brad Pliner (137, 32:12), Jamie Dalley (142, 33:31), and Logan Stapp (144, 34:38).

The girls also saw some tough competition in the team race but were able to finish ahead of 6 teams to finish 8th.  Class 2A team to watch Panorama won the team race with 47 points, followed by class 1A #11 St. Edmond with 63 and #7 ACGC with 80 points.  #3 Manson NW finished 5th with 132 points.

Senior Emily Hemmestad led the girls with a 34th place finish and time of 26:32, followed by teammates Madison Doyle (39th, 27:25) and Morgan Farnham (45th, 27:42).  Freshman Chloe Parks (55th, 29:38) and sophomore Lauren Davis (59th, 30:03) rounded out the top five scorers.

Meranda Hemmestad (74th 32:03), Alexis Peterson (86th, 34:16), Jayden Gardipee (87th, 34:18), Marlie Johnson (89th, 35:04), Haley Stewart (93rd, 35:27), and Shelby Mills (95th, 36:33) finished the race for the Jaguars as well.

The cross country team will next compete at Webster City’s Briggs Woods’ golf course on Tuesday, September 1st and then at Spring Lake Park at Jefferson on Thursday, September 10th. 

Back To Top