Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Cross Country

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Home > breadcrumbs: High School > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Cross Country >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

SV hosts 6th annual Cross Country meet

 

Print Version

The Southeast Valley cross country teams competed for their first time of the 2019 season in their own invitational.  The Jaguars hosted 10 other schools in the 6th annual Southeast Valley Invite on Thursday, August 29th.

The Jaguars boys started off the season finishing 7th in the 11 team field scoring 178 points.  St. Edmond won the team title scoring 44 points, followed by OABCIG with 63 and Manson NW with 146 points.

Sophomore Gabe Campbell competing in his first ever cross country meet was the top individual finishers and lone medalist for the Jaguars, finishing in 19th overall with a time of 19:57.  Sophomores Zach Thompson (30th, 20:25), Carson Suchan (44th, 21:31), Asa Haub (52nd, 22:10) and freshman Cooper Nuss (42nd, 21:23) made up the top five scorers for Southeast Valley. Caleb Kaltschnee (54th, 22:18) and Blake Peterson (58th, 22:32) were the displacement runners for the Jaguars.

Also competing in the high school boys race were Wyatt Sprecher (59th, 22;36), Ty Klatt (62nd, 22:50), Kyle Johnson (73rd, 23:47), Gage Erickson (80th, 24:40), Parker Johnson (86th, 25:02), Nolan Jackson (91st, 25:43), Sam Sytsma (96th, 26:36), AJ Smith (108th, 30:25), Zane Geis (111th, 32:30), Jacob Snyder (112th, 33:23) and Jamey Dalley (114th, 33:39).

The Southeast Valley girls’ also finished 7th overall scoring 159 points.  St. Edmond also won the girls race with 48 points, followed by Manson NW with 85 and Ridge View with 92.

Junior Morgan Farnham was the top finisher for the Jaguars with 26th place finish in 25:26.  The Jaguar trio of Madison Doyle (26:22), Marlie Johnson (26:38) and Emily Hemmestad (26:39) finished 30th, 32nd, and 33rd respectively after running together most of the race.  Senior Emma Hunter (66th, 30:55) and Viatris Scott (69th, 31:30) were followed by Jayden Gardipee (72nd, 32:19) to make the top 7 team scorers.

Taegen Long (75th, 32:45), Shelby Mills (76th, 32:45), Lauren Tidman (81st, 34:49) and Christine Housken (86th, 36:34) also competed for Southeast Valley.

The Jaguars will next compete at Spring Lake Park, hosted by Greene County on Thursday, September 12th before heading to Panorama on Thursday, September 19th.

Back To Top