Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Boys' Track & Field

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Home > breadcrumbs: High School > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Boys' Track & Field >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Boys have 5 events advancing to State Track

 

Print Version

A day after cold windy weather caused the state to postpone all the state qualifying track meets, the Southeast Valley boys’ track team used the perfect weather to advance five events to this year’s state track meet. The meet was held in Panora on Friday, May 10th.

Mason Ackerson started the night off for the Jaguars, advancing automatically in the discus when he finished 2nd place with a season best throw of 137’ 11”.   In the 100m dash, Kyler Fisher had a long wait for the official announcement that he had edged Greene County Tyler Teeples in the 100 for 2nd place and a state bid with his time of 11.60.

The third automatic qualifier for the Jaguars came in the 4 x 200m relay where Colton Kamp, Nyles Johnson, Kyler Fisher and Chase Swieter ran a school record 1:32.81.  Their blazing time would have been good enough to set the stadium record in Panora if it had not been for Mt. Ayr running a 1:31 and change to beat them. The 2nd place finish still earned them the trip to the Blue Oval.

The Jaguars also had several other events finish 4th and had to make the long wait overnight to see if they earned any of the at large qualifiers for the state meet.  The shuttle hurdle team of Jarrett Loseke, Sam Hanson, Rhett Grandfield and Carter Lane had to wait until almost noon on Saturday to find out the 1:04.21 they ran to finish 4th was good enough to qualify for state.   This was a over a second off their previous best for the year.

Kamp, Swieter, Fisher and Johnson also took 4th place in the 4 x 100m relay with a state qualifying time of 45.00 to qualify their second relay together.   The same quartet took 4th in the sprint medley, but the 1:38.57 was not fast enough for a state berth although it was as season best. The distance medley relay of Mason Ackerson, Chase Swieter, Hunter Sorenson and Rhett Grandfield took 4th with a time of 4:00.32.  

Sorenson and Ackerson teamed up with Lathe Muench and Everett Lahr to finish 5th in the 4x 400m relay (3:49.83) Muench ran a season best in the 400m dash to finish 6th (56.57) while Lahr high jumped a season best 5-10 to take 4th.  Teammate Kaleb Scott also jumped 5-10 and finished 5th. Scott took 8th in the long jump as well (18-07).

Other SQM placewinners were Coledon Bethel took 5th in the 3200m (10:56.58), Aaron Graves 7th in the shot put (44’ 8”), Colton Kamp 8th in the 100m dash (12.08), Sam Hanson 8th in the 110m high hurdles (16.63), Nyles Johnson 7th in the 200m dash (24.02) and Rhett Grandfield was 7th in the 400m hurdles (1:02.50).  

The Jaguars as a team finished 5th overall as a team in the 12 team field with 74 points.  Greene County was the meet with 115 points followed by ACGC with 98 points and Mt. Ayr with 96.  Van Meter edged the Jaguars by a single point for fourth.

The state track meet is held at Drake Stadium in Des Moines starting on Thursday, May 16th.  SV will have the shuttle hurdle prelims and 100m dash on Thursday, while the 4 x 100m, 4 x 200m and discus are contested on Friday, May 17th.  If the 4 x 100 and shuttle hurdle would make finals from their prelims, they would compete on Saturday, May 18th.

Back To Top