Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Boys' Track & Field

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Home > breadcrumbs: High School > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Boys' Track & Field >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Boys finish 2nd at Woodward

Print Version

The Southeast Valley boys’ track team picked up their second 2nd place finish of the season on Thursday, April 4th at Woodward.  The Jaguars used their depth once again by placing at least one place winner in all but two events. Des Moines Christian was the meet champion scoring 180 points, followed by SV with 102, Woodward Academy with 99 and host Woodward Granger with 78.

Seniors Mason Ackerson and Nyles Johnson were the lone gold medalists for the Jaguars.  Ackerson won the discus with a personal best throw of 136’ 9”. Johnson won the high jump with a jump of 5’ 10”.  

A pair of relays picked up runner-up honors.  The shuttle hurdle team of Rhett Grandfield, Sam Hanson, Jarrett Loseke and Carter Lane continue to improve the school record at the hurdle height of 36 inches running 1:07.16.  Colton Kamp, Chase Swieter and Kyler Fisher teamed up with Johnson to run a 45.95 in the 4 x 100 to claim second. Jared Kastendieck finished second in the shot put as well with a throw of 42’ 7”.

Fisher and Johnson also picked up a pair of bronze medals in the 100m and 200m dash respectively.  Fisher ran a season best 11.81 while Johnson ran a season best of 24.01. Fisher also took 5th in the 200m dash (24.12).  Rhett Grandfield rolled off a 2:13.31 in the 800m run and Kaleb Scott jumped 5’ 8” in the high jump to finish 3rd place in their respective events as well.

Rhett Grandfield, Hunter Sorenson, Mason Ackerson, and Lathe Muench claimed 3rd in the 4 x 400m relay with a season best time of 3:45.63.  Lucas Samuelson (Shot Put, 39’ 0”), Coledon Bethel (3200m, 11:09.13), and Nyles Johnson (400m, 56.59) and sprint medley relay (C. Kamp, S. Hanson, C. Swieter, and R. Grandfield) finished 4th in their respective events.  

Fifth place finishes were Isaiah Gibbs (400m LH, 1:06.44), Sam Hanson (LJ, 18-9), Coledon Bethel (1600m, 5:12.83) and the 4 x 800m relay team of Hunter Kruse, Hunter Sorenson, Gabe Campbell, and Lathe Muench.  Jarrett Loseke (110m HH, 18.45) and Ben Carlson (3200m 11:28.71) picked up a pair of 6th place finishes.

The Jaguars will compete at Manson on Thursday, April 11th before returning to Gowrie for their coed home invitational on Monday, April 15th.  

Back To Top