Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Cross Country

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Home > breadcrumbs: High School > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Cross Country >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Jaguars had 25 of 29 athletes set season PRs

Print Version

    The Southeast Valley cross country teams finally got some great weather for a cross country meet this season at Pocahontas on Saturday, September 29th.  Taking advantage of temperatures in the high 30s and no wind, the Jaguars had 25 of 29 athletes set season PRs, and brought home three varsity and three JV medals on the way to the girls finishing 6th overall and the boys 8th overall.  

    In the girls’ race, Alli True and Katara Jondle brought home medal honors by finishing 10th and 12th respectively.  Alli’s time of 22:25 and Katara’s time of 22:51 were season PRs for the year.  Joining Alli and Katara in the varsity race were Sammy Alphs (31st, 24:15), Morgan Farnham (40th, 24:57), Emily Hemmestad (48th, 25:40), Hannah Rees (47th, 25:34) and Marlie Johnson (52nd, 26:05).  All five also ran their season best times Saturday morning.

    The seven girls combined for 129 points which placed them 6th overall, one point behind conference foe Manson NW Webster.  Emmetsburg won the meet with 73 points, followed by St. Edmond with 77 points and Ridge View with 86 points.

    The JV girls were able to pick up a second place finish scoring 43 points.  St. Edmonds won the JV division with 16 points.  Viatris Scott (6th, 27:28) and Emma Hunter (9th, 29:39) paced the JV girls both claiming medalist honors.  Christine Housken (13th) and Taegan Long (14th) crossed the finish line together in a season best of 31:39 and Chelsea Grossnickle (17th) ran 35:19. 

    The varsity boys were missing two of their normal top seven varsity runners and were able to claim 8th place with 175 points.  St. Edmond’s boys won the meet with 82 points and host Pocahontas was 2nd with 93 points.

    Coledon Bethel once again lead Southeast Valley running a season best time of 18:17 to earn 5th place medal honors.  Robert Jepsen edged out teammate Zach Thompson to finish 36th and 37th overall in times of 20:15 and 20:20 respectively.  Nolan Jackson tied his career best time running 21:00 to finish 49th.  Carson Suchan (52nd, 21:19), Dalton Dencklau (63rd, 22:35) and Parker Johnson (67th, 23:12) were the final three varsity runners in the race.

    Freshman Asa Haub earned his first high school medal in the JV race by finishing 6th overall, running a time of 21:17.  Blake Peterson (12th, 22:04), Caleb Kaltschnee (15th, 22:10), Ross Halligan (24th, 24:15) and Evan McCrady (29th, 25:23) were the top five JV runners.  The JV finished 3rd overall.

    Also competing in the JV race were Dillon Sytsma (30th, 25:43), Blane Martens (33rd, 26:29), Logan Stapp (37th, 28:45), Sam Sytsma (39th, 30:08), Will Halligan (40th, 37:11) and Zane Geis (42nd, 37:45).  

    The Jaguars will compete this Tuesday, October 2nd at Lake City and will finish their regular season at Ida Grove on Monday, October 8th.  Southeast Valley will then compete in the Twin Lakes Conference meet in Alta on Saturday, October 13th. 

 

Back To Top