Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Cross Country

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Home > breadcrumbs: High School > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Cross Country >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

XC competes in Norseman Invitational at Story City

Print Version

Mother nature continued to throw one challenge after another to the Southeast Valley cross country teams this fall.  Ninety degree plus heat with strong southwest winds greeted the teams as they competed in the Norseman Invitational in Story City on Thursday, September 20th.  Despite the adverse conditions, 19 of the Jaguar athletes were able to set a course or season best time.

Picking up a pair of medals, Alli True and Katara Jondle lead the girls’ team with a 9th and 19th place finish respectively.  Alli’s time of 23:22 and Katara’s time of 24:07 were season best times. Sammy Alphs also ran a season best of 25:52 to finish 46th.  The remaining 4 scorers for the varsity were Morgan Farnham (49th, 26:10), Emily Hemmestad (76th, 27:28), Hannah Rees (77th, 27:30) and Marlie Johnson (87th, 28:25).  

In the team standings, the Jaguars finished 7th with 182 points.  2A-#14 ranked Dike New Hartford won the meet with 49 points followed by 3A schools Nevada with 59 points and Bondurant Farrar scoring 114 points.

Finishing for the Jaguars’ JV were Viatris Scott (94th, 29:18), Emma Hunter (126th, 32:53), Taegan Long (139th, 35:31), Christine Housken (140th, 35:35) and Chelsea Grossnickle (152nd, 38:49).

In the boys’ race, Southeast Valley saw six different ranked teams from three different classes.  The Jaguars finished 13th overall. 1A-#1 ranked Madrid won the meet with an impressive 29 points.  1A-#6 South Hamilton was second with 79, followed by 2A-#12 Roland Story with 99 and 3A-#12 Bondurant Farrar who scored 116 points.

Coledon Bethel continued to pace the Jaguar boys this season finishing 29th with a time of 19:06, 34 seconds faster than a year ago.  Fellow senior Ben Carlson was the 2nd runner running a time of 19:35 to claim 35th. Isaiah Gibbs ran his best race of the season finishing 81st in a time of 21:49.

Robert Jepsen (83rd, 21:51) and Zach Thompson (84th, 21:57) were the next two SV harriers to cross the finish line.  Carson Suchan (92nd, 22:21) and Parker Johnson (98th, 23:02) rounded out the top seven.

In JV action, Nolan Jackson (142nd, 23:10), Asa Haub (160th, 23:42), Blake Peterson (163rd, 23:48), Caleb Kaltschnee (169th, 23:58) and Ross Halligan (194th, 25:20) were the scorers.  Running season best times for the JV team were AJ Smith (238th, 29:18), Blane Martens (233rd, 29:22), Will Halligan (257th, 36:11) and Zane Geis (259th, 36:53).

Also competing for the JV were Dalton Dencklau (212th, 26:23), Lincoln Miller (219th, 26:53), Dillon Sytsma (216th, 26:38), Mason King (223rd, 27:21), Andrew Urelius (230th, 27:59), Evan McCrady (226th, 27:46), Logan Stapp (253rd, 23:02) and Sam Sytsma (255th, 32:48).

The Jaguars will be back in action on Saturday, September 29th in Pocahontas and then Tuesday, October 2nd at Lake City.  

 

Back To Top