Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Cross Country

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Home > breadcrumbs: High School > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Cross Country >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

XC competes at the Panorama Invitational at Panora

 

Print Version

After having only one meet in their first 5 weeks of the season after rain cancelled two of their first three meets, the Jaguar cross country teams finally returned to action Thursday, September 13th when the competed at the Panorama Invitational at Panora.  As first time visitors to the invite, Southeast Valley faced an extremely tough field of 1A and 2A schools as well as a very challenging course.

With twenty different schools competing, the varsity girls finished 10th overall with 257 points.  Host Panorama, ranked #3 in class 2A won the girls’ race with 53 points. Earlham, #11 in 1A was second with 90 points and ACGC was third with 99 points

Alli True lead the varsity girls in a time of 25:16 (32nd) and was followed by Katara Jondle (43rd, 25:41) and Morgan Farnham (71st, 27:01).  The remaining four Jaguar harriers were Emily Hemmestad (85th, 27:27), Sammy Alphs (85th, 27:33), Marlie Johnson (93rd, 27:54) and Hannah Rees (98th, 28:31).

In the varsity boys race, Southeast Valley finished 16th overall scoring 376 points.  Class 1A, #2 ranked Nodaway Valley won the meet with 86 points. ACGC, #14 in 1A was second with 149, followed by #11-2A Des Moines Christian, #9-1A Earlham and #15-1A Tri Center Neola.

Seniors Coledon Bethel (23rd, 19:06) and Ben Carlson (61st, 20:55) lead the Jaguars in the varsity boys race.  Zach Thompson (85th, 22:00) was the third runner, followed by Isaiah Gibbs (105th, 22:58), Parker Johnson (110th, 23:25), Carson Suchan (115th, 23:42) and Dalton Dencklau (139th, 27:04).

The JV boys were able to finish 7th overall as a team.  Runners competing in the JV race were Nolan Jackson (32nd, 23:37), Blake Peterson (34th, 23:39), Asa Haub (45th, 24:37), Caleb Kaltschknee (51st, 25:01), Ross Halligan (57th, 25:39), Lincoln Miller (64th, 26:10), Dillon Sytsma (65th, 26:18), Blane Martens (80th, 29:22), AJ Smith (82nd, 30:28), Sam Sytsma (87th, 33:30), Will Halligan (92nd, ) and Zane Geis (93rd , )

The JV girls did not have five athletes for a team score as two girls missed the meet due to illness.  Still competing were Jayden Gardipee (16th, 29:23), Viatris Scott (18th, 29:51), Taegan Long (23rd, 35:02) and Christine Housken (22nd, 35:02).  

The Jaguar harriers will compete next on Thursday, September 20th at Story City and then at Pocahontas on Saturday, September 29th.

Back To Top