Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Cross Country

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Home > breadcrumbs: High School > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Cross Country >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

SV Cross Country Invite-hosted 10 schools

 

Print Version

The Southeast Valley cross country teams hosted 10 other schools at the Gowrie Golf Course on Thursday, August 23rd in their first meet of the season.  Both the boys’ and girls’ teams were able to finish in the middle of the team race. The Jaguar boys claimed 5th place out of the 10 full teams in the meet, while the girls pulled off 4th.  Only 7 of the 11 girls’ teams at the meet had 5 or more runners to be able to record a team score.

St. Edmond won both the boys’ and girls’ team titles with 81 and 45 points respectively.  On the boys’ side, OABCIG scored 89 points, followed by SCC - 101 pts, Woodward Academy - 107 pts and Southeast Valley - 119 pts.  Second place in the girls’ race was Ridge View with 47 points, SCC - 73 pts, and Southeast Valley - 114pts.

The Jaguars had four medalists between the two races on Thursday.  Coledon Bethel lead the boys with a 4th place finish in a time of 18:55.  Ben Carlson (9th, 19:38) and Robert Jepsen (23rd, 20:24) were also medalists for the Jaguars.  Katara Jondle was the top SV harrier in the girls’ race and lone medalists; she finished 12th in a time of 24:37.  

The remainder of the Southeast Valley scorers in the boys’ race were freshmen Zach Thompson (39th, 21:37) and Carson Suchan (44th, 22:08), senior Dalton Dencklau (55th, 22:42) and junior Lincoln Miller (58th, 22:49).  

Scorers for the Jaguars in the girls’ race after Katara were sophomore Morgan Farnham (27th, 25:28), senior Alli True (30th, 25:57), sophomores Emily Hemmestad (34th, 26:27) and Marlie Johnson (40th, 27:02), senior Hannah Rees (41st, 27:03) and Emma Hunter (53rd, 29:03).

Also participating in the boys race for the Jaguars were Parker Johnson (61st, 23:11), Isaiah Gibbs (63rd, 23:21), Nolan Jackson (64th, 23:26), Asa Haub (68th, 23:47), Blake Peterson (69th, 23:48), Ross Halligan (82nd, 24:36), Dillon Sytsma (99th, 27:05), Mason King (100th, 27:05), Andrew Urelius (104th, 27:34), AJ Smith (108th, 29:31), Blane Martens (109th, 30:27), Logan Stapp (112th, 31:31), Sam Sytsma (113th, 32:41), Zane Geis (115th, 39:56) and Will Halligan (116th, 42:48).

Viatris Scott (59th, 30:06), Jayden Gardipee (69th, 31:28), Christine Housken (77th, 33:33), Taegan Long (79th, 34:18) and Chelsea Grossnickle (85th, 35:53) competed as well for Southeast Valley in the girls’ race.

The Jaguar harriers will be back in action on Tuesday, August 28th in Webster City, before running in Greene County’s meet hosted at Spring Lake Park on Thursday, September 6th.

Back To Top