Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Boys' Track & Field

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Home > breadcrumbs: High School > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Boys' Track & Field >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Boys have 1st outdoor track meet

Print Version    

The Southeast Valley started their outdoor track season on Tuesday, March 28th at the Early bird meet in Jefferson.  On a cool, but almost perfect night, the Jaguars came out running hard and were able to claim 3rd place only seven points behind Greene County.  North Polk won the meet with 146 points.

    In the first running event of the night, the Sprint Medley Quartet of Kyler Fisher, Ivan Hudson, Nyles Johnson and Nolan Johnson ran a 1:40.30 to set both a meet record and school record and set the tone for the rest of the night.  Approximately an hour later, the shuttle hurdle relay team of Daven Rees, Carter Lane, Jarrett Loseke and Patrick Breitsprecher won in a time of 1:08.31. 

    Individually for the Jaguars, Nolan Johnson also set the school record in the 400m dash in a time of 52.42 to claim gold and Patrick Breitsprecher used a strong quick in the final 50m dash to cross the finish line in the 400m low hurdles first in a time of 1:01.42.

    Picking up a pair of silver medals for Southeast Valley was Mason Ackerson in the discus (116-09) and Nyles Johnson in the 200m dash (24.14).  In the high jump, teammates Sam Hanson and Chase Swieter both cleared 5’ 6” in the high jump.  On missed jumps, Sam was awarded 3rd place and Chase 4th.  With a throw of 38’ 2.5” in the shot put, Jared Kastendieck finished 4th with Clayton McFarland (35’ 4”) finishing 5th.

    The 4x100m relay of Ivan Hudson, Nolan Johnson, Mason Ackerson, and Nyles Johnson were 3rd running 47.30.  Both the 4 x 800m relay (I. Gibbs, P. Garcia, K. Crouse, and J. Siebert) and the 4 x 200m relay (C. Kamp, I. Hudson, M. Ackerson, and C. Swieter) finished 4th running 10:05.26 and 1:42.98 respectively.  

    5th place finishes went to Hunter Sorenson (LJ, 18-0), Nolan Jackson (3200m, 12:51.48), Sam Hanson (110m HH, 18.47), Hunter Kruse (800m, 2:24.54) and Coledon Bethel (1600m 5:21.68).

    The Jaguars will run at Woodward Granger on April 5th before returning to Gowrie on Monday, April 10th for the Southeast Valley boys relays.  

Back To Top