Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Cross Country

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Home > breadcrumbs: High School > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Cross Country >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Varsity and JV teams compete at Twin Lakes Conference meet

The Southeast Valley cross country teams got up and at them early to travel to Sioux Rapids to compete in the Twin Lakes Conference cross country meet on Saturday, October 14th, hosted by Sioux Central.  The meet was hosted in perfect cross country weather conditions; low 50s and light precipitation and the Jaguars responded to the conditions by having 32 of the 34 athletes competing set all-time best times.  

    The girls were the first to compete in the morning.  Sammy Alphs (21:42.48) edged Katara Jondle (21:42.85) by 37 hundredths of as second as the girls finished 13th and 14th overall.  Both earned conference medalist honors.  Alli True (19th, 22:26), Emily Hemmestad (23rd, 22:58) and Emma Hunter (32nd, 24:09) were the next three scorers for the Jaguars.  Morgan Farnham (33rd, 24:09) and Tessa Berg (36th, 24:35) completed the varsity squad.

    In the team standings, the Jaguars were able to pull off a 4th place finish in the field of 9 with a season best 97 points.  Alta Aurelia were the 2017 conference champions with 39 points followed by Emmetsburg and Pocahontas Area.

The JV girls were able to win the JV race as a team with 15 points.  Leading the JV girls were Viatris Scott (3rd, 25:07), Marlie Johnson (4th, 25:08) and Hannah Rees (5th, 25:28).  Leslie Housken (11th, 28:25),  Taegan Long (13th, 29:17), Christine Housken (14th, 29:52) and Chelsea Grossnickle (15th, 30:50) completed the JV team.

The JV boys competed next.  The Jaguars were able to finish 2nd, edging out Emmetsburg who had previously beat them two weeks ago at Pocahontas.  Ben Sebring (6th, 20:38), Blake Peterson (10th, 21:05), Nolan Jackson (13th, 21:18), Dillon Sytsma (14th, 21:29) and Jared Kastendieck (15th, 21:31) were the five JV scorers.

In the final race of the day, the Varsity boys started and tried to beat the rain, however, finished most of the race in a steady rain.  Senior Patrick Breitsprecher ran a personal best 16:49 to finish 4th place.  Junior Coledon Bethel also earned conference medalist honors with his 10th place finish and personal best of 17:32.  Ben Carlson (23rd, 18:17), Isaiah Gibbs (40th, 19:35),  and Kaylb Crouse (46th, 20:04) completed the Jaguars score of 123 points to finish 5th in the 9 team field.  

Sioux Central scored 66 points on the home course to beat South Central Calhoun by four points.  Parker Johnson (48th, 20:18) broke the tie with Manson for 5th place by edging Manson’s 6th runner near the finish by 4 seconds.  Lincoln Miller (54th, 20:42) was the 7th varsity runner.

Also competing for the Southeast Valley boys in the JV race were seniors Daniel Johnson (18th, 22:26) and Kyle Baird (20th, 22:44).  AJ Smith (19th, 22:37), Blane Martens (21st, 22:47), Andrew Urelius (22nd, 22:48), Evan McCrady (28th, 24:21), Logan Stapp (30th, 25:09), and Aryan Azim (32nd, 27:26).

The TLC conference meet concluded the JV season.  The Varsity will compete on Thursday, Oct. 19th at the class 2A state qualifying meet at Lake City.  The girls will run at 4pm and the boys at 4:30pm.  The top three teams and the top 15 individuals will qualify for the Iowa State Cross country meet in Fort Dodge on Saturday, October 28th.  

Back To Top