Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Cross Country

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Home > breadcrumbs: High School > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Cross Country >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

XC first meet at home

Story image 1_0
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_1
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_2
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_3
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_4
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_5
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_6
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_7
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_8
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_9
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_10
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_11
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_12
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_13
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_14
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_15
59a41bfb03cdc

The Southeast Valley cross country teams started off their season at home in Gowrie on Thursday, August 26th.  Patrick Breitsprecher who learned he was starting the season ranked 15th individually in 2A to start the season the morning of the meet, led the Jaguars on Thursday.  His time of 18:06 was 2nd place overall.  SCC’s 3rd ranked Spencer Moon ran a meet and course record of 16:44 to win the meet.

    Coming in behind Patrick for medal honors was junior Coledon Bethel in 12th place, running 19:29 in his first career meet.  Ben Carlson also earned a medal finishing 25th with a time of 20:43.  Nolan Jackson (22:30, 47th), Lincoln Miller (22:51, 58th), Kaylb Crouse (23:04, 59th) and Parker Johnson (23:16, 62nd) rounded out the top 7 scorers for Southeast Valley.

    The boys finished 6th overall with 125 points.  Woodward Academy won the meet with 41 points followed by Clarion Goldfield with 69 and South Central Calhoun with 87 points.

    For the Jaguar girls, Sammy Alphs ran her career best time to start the season with a time of 23:56 and finish 10th overall in the race.  Katara Jondle also claimed medalist honors finishing 14th with a time of 24:39.  Freshman Emily Hemmestad finished 30th (26:11) and was followed by Alli True in 32nd (26:20)  Tessa Berg (27:13, 38th), Morgan Farnham (27:53, 44th) and Emma Hunter (28:26, 47th) were the top scorers for Southeast Valley.

    The Jaguars finished 5th in the team standings with 112 points.  St. Eds won the girls title with 23 points, followed by South Central Calhoun with 78 points and Ridge View with 86 points.

    Ben Sebring (23:30, 66th), Jared Kastendieck (25:17, 81st), Blake Peterson (25:26, 84th), Daniel Johnson (26:22, 89th), Kyle Baird (26:48, 91st), AJ Smith (27:00, 12th), Andrew Urelius (27:54, 96th), Logan Stapp (28:28, 97th), Dillon Sytsma (29:13, 98th) and Blane Martens (30:42, 101st) competed in the boys race for Southeast Valley.

    In the girls race, Marlie Johnson (28:29, 48th), Hannah Rees (28:30, 49th), Chelsea Grossnickle (32:16, 66th), Taegan Long (32:52, 69th), Leslie Housken (33:38, 71st), Christine Housken (35:33, 74th), and Jade Wozab (38:44, 77th) finished for the Jaguars.  

    Southeast Valley will next compete at Webster City on Tuesday, August 29th before heading to Spring Lake (hosted by Greene County) on Thursday, September 7th.  

Story image 1_0
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_1
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_2
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_3
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_4
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_5
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_6
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_7
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_8
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_9
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_10
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_11
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_12
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_13
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_14
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_15
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_16
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_17
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_18
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_19
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_20
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_21
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_22
59a41bfb03cdc
Story image 1_23
59a41bfb03cdc

Back To Top