Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Cross Country

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Home > breadcrumbs: High School > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Cross Country >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

State Qualifying Meet for XC

The Jaguar cross country teams made the two hour trip on Thursday, October 20th to try and punch their ticket to the state cross country meet again this year.  The boys team was once again lead by the one-two punch of Spencer Warehime and Patrick Breitsprecher.  Warehime claimed silver medal honors running a 17:12.  Breitsprecher continued to close the gap he finishes behind Warehime running a 17:23 to finish 4th overall.  Number 1 ranked Andrew Stumbo of Ogden was the overall winner, running a time of 16:54.  

    Southeast Valley finished 8th overall as a team scoring 196 points in the boys’ race.  South Hamilton was 1st with 56 points, Ogden was second with 83 points and Roland Story 3rd with 106 points.  Todd Hamilton (61st, 19:58), Ben Carlson (63rd, 20:05), and Nathan Montgomery (66th, 20:11) rounded out the top five scorers for the Jaguars.  Ben Sebring (83rd, 21:52) and Lucas Pontius (86th, 22:05) were the displacement runners for Southeast Valley.

    In the girls’ race, the Jaguars finished 5th place overall with 134 points, only 24 points from the third qualifying team Roland Story.  Shenandoah-Essex won the meet with 27 points, while Underwood was 3rd with 48.  Ogden just edged the Jaguars for 4th place with 123 points.

    Katara Jondle was the top Southeast Valley runner, finishing 20th running a 23:52.  Senior Emma Graves was the only Jaguar to PR Thursday for the season running a 24:06 to finish 24th.  Alli True (25th, 24:08), Tessa Berg (34th, 25:24) and Emma Hunter (36th, 25:28) were the next three scorers.  Sammy Alphs (48th, 26:36) and Hannah Rees (70th, 29:29)  were the Jaguar 6th and 7th runners.

    Spencer Warehime and Patrick Breitsprecher will compete in Saturday’s state cross country meet in Fort Dodge.  They will compete in the 2A boys race which will begin at 1:30pm at Lakeside Golf Course next to Kennedy Park north of Fort Dodge.  

Back To Top