Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Cross Country

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Home > breadcrumbs: High School > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Cross Country >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Cross Country runs at Spring Lake

The Southeast Valley cross country teams made the short trip south to Spring Lake on Thursday, Sept. 8th for the Greene County invitational.  Senior Spencer Warehime, trying to win his third meet of the year, ended up getting edge by the returning class 1A state champion Andrew Stumbo of Ogden. Stumbo edged Warehime in the final 100m to win the race in 16:19.  Warehime’s 16:23 is his fastest time in his career.  Junior Patrick Breitsprecher also earned medalist honors in the meet finishing 18th overall with a season best time of 18:14.  

    Sophomores Nathan Montgomery(43rd) and Ben Carlson(48th) were the next two Jaguars to cross the finish line, both running season best times of 19:49 and 20:12 respectively.  Todd Hamilton(59th) was the 5th scorer for the Jaguars also running a season best time of 20:32. The Jaguars finished 7th overall with 168 points, finishing ahead of West Central Valley who beat them in their home meet at the start of the season.  South Hamilton won the meet with 59 points.

Also running season PRs for the boys were Lucas Pontius (101st, 22:34), Ben Sebring (104th, 22:48), Jared Kastendieck (127th, 24:09), Dillon Sytsma (137th, 24:48), Lincoln Miller (148th, 25:57), Blane Martens (150th, 26:12), and Kyle Baird (157th, 27:40).  Also competing in the race for the Jaguars were Parker Johnson (143rd, 25:27), Jordan Lane (155th, 27:29), Aaron True (156th, 27:30), and AJ Smith (163rd, 28:33).

In the girls’ race, the Jaguars finished 9th overall.  Southeast Valley was once again lead by the trio of sophomores.  Katara Jondle was the first for the Jaguars to finish, finishing 33rd in a season best time of 24:26, followed by Sammy Alphs (43rd) with a season best of 24:55 and Alli True (67th) with a season best of 26:25.  The next group of Jaguars came through with Tessa Berg (71st) and Emma Graves (72nd) both finishing in 26:49 with freshman Emma Hunter (73rd) finishing 3 seconds behind them with her best time of the year.  

Hannah Rees (101st) dropped another minute off her time running a 29:51 while Chelsea Grossnickle (108th) ran a 31:28.  Leslie Housken (112th) and Sarah Nahnsen (113th) both ran season best times of 33:26.  The Jaguars have a week off before returning to action at the Humboldt Invitational on Monday, September 19th and at Roland Story on Thursday, September 22nd.  

Back To Top