Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Cross Country

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Home > breadcrumbs: High School > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Cross Country >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Jags achieve personal records

Story image 1_0
57c96bf562d02
Story image 1_1
57c96bf562d02
Story image 1_2
57c96bf562d02
Story image 1_3
57c96bf562d02
Story image 1_4
57c96bf562d02
Story image 1_5
57c96bf562d02
Story image 1_6
57c96bf562d02
Story image 1_7
57c96bf562d02
Story image 1_8
57c96bf562d02

Personal records were abundant for the Southeast Valley cross country teams at the Lynx Invitational in Webster City on Tuesday, August 30th.  Between the boys and girls team, 27 of the runners set a season PR from their first meet of the year while 10 of those ran their fastest times of their career and 13 runners ran faster at Webster City than in previous years.

    Spencer Warehime won his second consecutive meet of the year and his second consecutive Lynx Invite title coming in just under the 17 minute mark in 16:59.  Patrick Breitsprecher (33rd, 19:22), Nathan Montgomery (43rd, 19:54), Ben Carlson (55th, 20:15) and Todd Hamilton (73rd, 21:43) were the top five scorers for the Jaguars.

    Lucas Pontius (81st, 23:06) and Dalton Dencklau (86th, 23:54) helped the top five to a 8th place team finish with 205 points.  South Hamilton won the meet with 49 points.  Fort Dodge was 2nd with 86 points, Humboldt 3rd with 87 points and Webster City with 90 points.

    In the girls varsity race, Katara Jondle was the first Jaguar to finish the line 30th place with a season best time of 24:44.  Sammy Alphs (34th, 25:18), Emma Graves (44th, 26:31), Tessa Berg (45th, 26:32) and Emma Hunter (51st, 27:06) wer the top five scorers for the Jaguars.  Helping Southeast Valley to a 9th place team finish was Alli True (52nd, 27:12) and Sarah Nahnsen (71st, 33:30)

    Humboldt won the girls race with 42 points, St. Edmond was second with 72 and Algona third with 79 points.  The Jaguars scored 196 points.

    In JV competition, the Southeast Valley boys finished 9th in the 13 team invite.  Ben Sebring was the first JV runner to finish in 58th place (23:47).  Parker Johnson (70th, 24:23), Aaron True (77th, 25:27), Jared Kastendieck (79th, 25:37) and Lincoln Miller (86th, 26:01) were the top five scorers.  Others competing in the JV race were AJ Smith (91st, 26:49), Dillon Sytsma (94th, 27:10), Blane Martens (95th, 27:10), Jordan Lane (96th, 27:14), and Kyle Baird (104th, 28:48).

    In girls’ JV action, Hannah Rees lead the Jaguars finishing 21st in a time of 30:55, followed by Chelsea Grossnickle (24th, 31:44) and Leslie Housken (31st, 34:38).  The Jaguars will compete this Thursday, September 8th at Spring Lake in the Greene County invitational before having a week off with no competitions.  

Story image 1_0
57c96bf562d02
Story image 1_1
57c96bf562d02
Story image 1_2
57c96bf562d02
Story image 1_3
57c96bf562d02
Story image 1_4
57c96bf562d02
Story image 1_5
57c96bf562d02
Story image 1_6
57c96bf562d02
Story image 1_7
57c96bf562d02
Story image 1_8
57c96bf562d02
Story image 1_9
57c96bf562d02
Story image 1_10
57c96bf562d02
Story image 1_11
57c96bf562d02

Back To Top