Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Cross Country

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Home > breadcrumbs: High School > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Cross Country >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Southeast Valley Invite

Story image 1_0
57c4dbdeca1ab
Story image 1_1
57c4dbdeca1ab
Story image 1_2
57c4dbdeca1ab
Story image 1_3
57c4dbdeca1ab
Story image 1_4
57c4dbdeca1ab
Story image 1_5
57c4dbdeca1ab
Story image 1_6
57c4dbdeca1ab
Story image 1_7
57c4dbdeca1ab
Story image 1_8
57c4dbdeca1ab
Story image 1_9
57c4dbdeca1ab
Story image 1_10
57c4dbdeca1ab
Story image 1_11
57c4dbdeca1ab

The Southeast Valley cross country teams competed for the first time this past Thursday at the their home Southeast Valley Invitational in Gowrie.  This was the 3rd year the invitational was held and for the 3rd straight year, Jaguar senior Spencer Warehime won the boys individual title.  Spencer’s time was 17:10, his best time of the three titles.  Junior Patrick Breitsprecher was the second Jag to cross the finish line, earning a medal with a 5th place finish and a time of 19:36.  Sophomores Nathan Montgomery and Ben Carlson also earned medals by finishing 11th (20:20) and 20th (21:00) respectively.  

    Todd Hamilton as the fifth Jaguar to cross the finish line in 34th (22:40) and was followed by Lucas Pontius (36th, 23:12), Dalton Dencklau (37th, 23:24) and Ben Sebring (43rd, 23:48).  The top 7 (5 scorers and 2 displacement runners) led the Jaguars to a second place finish with 64 points.  They were edged by a single point by West Central Valley who scored 63 and South Central Calhoun was 3rd with 70 points.

Freshmen Parker Johnson (59th, 26:33), Jared Kastendieck (61st, 26:43) and sophomore Dillon Sytsma (62nd, 27:17) were the next three Southeast Valley runners to finish.  Lincoln Miller was 64th (27:43), followed by Jordan Lane (68th, 27:52), Aaron True (69th, 27:58), Blane Martens (70th, 28:35), AJ Smith (71st, 28:55), and Kyle Baird (72nd, 29:00).  

The Southeast Valley girls were lead by two medalists.  Sophomores Sammy Alphs and Katara Jondle earned the honors for the Jaguars.  Sammy was crossed the finish in 14th with a time of 25:31 and Katara’s 25:56 was 17th place overall.  Junior Tessa Berg (27:21) and Senior Emma Graves (27:23) just missed medals with a 27th and 28th place respectively.  Freshman Emma Hunter was the fifth runner for the Jaguars running a 28:06 and finishing 31st in her first career meet.  

Sophomores Hannah Rees (52nd, 33:17), Chelsea Grossnickle (53rd, 33:21), senior Sarah Nahnsen (54th, 33:54), and Junior Leslie (60th, 35:16) all competed for the Jaguars.  The girls finished 5th place overall.  St. Edmond won the meet with 37 points while South Central Calhoun was 2nd with 40 points.  The Jaguars will compete at Spring Lake in the Greene County Invite on Thursday, September 8th as their next meet.  

Story image 1_0
57c4dbdeca1ab
Story image 1_1
57c4dbdeca1ab
Story image 1_2
57c4dbdeca1ab
Story image 1_3
57c4dbdeca1ab
Story image 1_4
57c4dbdeca1ab
Story image 1_5
57c4dbdeca1ab
Story image 1_6
57c4dbdeca1ab
Story image 1_7
57c4dbdeca1ab
Story image 1_8
57c4dbdeca1ab
Story image 1_9
57c4dbdeca1ab
Story image 1_10
57c4dbdeca1ab
Story image 1_11
57c4dbdeca1ab
Story image 1_12
57c4dbdeca1ab
Story image 1_13
57c4dbdeca1ab
Story image 1_14
57c4dbdeca1ab
Story image 1_15
57c4dbdeca1ab
Story image 1_16
57c4dbdeca1ab
Story image 1_17
57c4dbdeca1ab
Story image 1_18
57c4dbdeca1ab
Story image 1_19
57c4dbdeca1ab
Story image 1_20
57c4dbdeca1ab
Story image 1_21
57c4dbdeca1ab

Back To Top