Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Cross Country

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Home > breadcrumbs: High School > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Cross Country >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Jaguars run at Poky Invitational

Story image 1_0
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_1
56151a52a9233

The Southeast Valley cross country teams made the most of a recent Saturday morning trip to Pocahontas for the Pocahontas Area Invitational.  The Jaguars came back home with the boys’ team title, a 4th place finish for the girls, the individual boys’ champion, seven varsity medalist, three JV medalists and 32 season PR’s.  

    Spencer Warehime won his third meet of the season to lead the boys’ cross country team on Saturday.  His time of 16:44 was only three seconds off his season best.  Josh Johnson (5th, 17:34), Patrick Breitsprecher (12th, 18:20) and Jacob DeBaun (14th, 18:30) were all medalists in the boys’ race as well as running their career best times.  

    Josh Carlson (25th, 19:20), Nathan Montgomery (34th, 19:54), and Todd Hamilton (35th, 19:56) rounded out the varsity seven for the Jaguars.  

Southeast Valley’s 56 points was 23 points better than second place Sioux Central and Emmetsburg.  The Jaguars were also the top Twin Lakes Conference school in the meet which hosted all the conference schools.  This makes the boys’ team look like the top contenders for the conference title at the conference meet in two weeks.  

    In the girls’ varsity race, senior Natalie Lambert continued to improve running a 20:44  to finish third and lead the Jaguars.  Alli True (9th, 21:50) and Josie Breitsprecher (18th, 22:37) both ran season best to earn two more medals for Southeast Valley.

    The Jaguars fourth and fifth runners were Katara Jondle (33rd, 24:29) and Emma Graves (36th, 24:41) respectively also running their best times of the season. Anna Heatherington (43rd, 25:12) was the sixth runner helping Southeast Valley to it’s fourth place finish.

    Class 2A, fifth ranked Pocahontas Area won the girls’ meet with 37 points.  Twin Lakes Conference foe South Central Calhoun was second with 77 points followed by Emmetsburg’s 82 points.  The Jags scored 99 points, but were without one of their top three runners Erica Rittgers.  As with the boys’ race, all the conference schools competed and the results look like the girls’ will also make a run at the conference title trying to unseat an impressive team from Pocahontas in two weeks at Lake City.

    In the JV races, both the boys’ and girls teams came home with 3rd place finishes as a team.  Dalton Dencklau (8th, 20:54) and Lucas Pontius (9th, 20:58) for the boys and Ryann Steburg (5th, 25:48) for the girls were JV medalists.

    Also contributing to the girls’ score were Tessa Berg (11th, 26:38), Hannah Fiala (12th, 26:42), Kate Dyer (14th, 27:27), Sarah Nahnsen (16th, 28:21), Kendall Sandgren (21st, 29:25) and Allie Berg (22nd, 29:42).  Hannah Peterson (23rd, 30:01), Leslie Housken (24th, 30:26), Oumaima Zenati (25th, 32:38) and Chelsea Grossnickle (27th, 34:15) also competed for the Jaguars.

    In the boys JV race, Ben Carlson (12th, 21:15) was the third finisher for the Jaguars followed by teammates Isaiah Gibbs (21st, 22:15), Dillon Sytsma (26th, 22:28), Ben Sebring (28th, 22:46) and Aaron True (30th, 22:48).  Also running season best times on Saturday morning in the JV race were Michael Vosberg (35th, 23:57), Max Davis (36th, 24:06), Jordan Lane (39th, 25:59) and Jack Mumper (42nd, 27:39).

    “This was a great meet to see how we stacked up in the conference.  I’m extremely excited about where we are at right now.  We haven’t had all the girls’ healthy the last few weeks, but if we can get everybody 100% and keep the boys all healthy, it’s going to be an exciting time for the Jaguar cross country teams these final few weeks of the season.”

    The Jaguars will compete at Ida Grove on Monday, October 12th before heading back to Lake City for the Twin Lakes conference meet on Saturday, October 17th.  Southeast Valley will compete in the 2A state qualifying meet on Thursday, October 22nd at a site to be determined.  

Story image 1_0
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_1
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_2
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_3
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_4
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_5
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_6
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_7
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_8
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_9
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_10
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_11
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_12
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_13
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_14
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_15
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_16
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_17
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_18
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_19
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_20
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_21
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_0
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_1
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_2
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_3
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_4
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_5
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_6
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_7
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_8
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_9
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_10
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_11
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_12
56151a52a9233
Story image 1_13
56151a52a9233

Back To Top