Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Cross Country

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Home > breadcrumbs: High School > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Cross Country >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Cross country meet @ Webster City

Varsity

The Southeast Valley girls’ cross country, after winning their first meet of the season in Gowrie, traveled to Webster City in what is traditionally one of their toughest meets of the season.  Competing in a one class meet against many 3A and 4A schools, the Jaguars brought home runner-up team honors only finishing behind class 3A - #12 Humboldt.  The Jaguars 77 points was enough to outdistance 3rd place Algona by 23 points and 27 points ahead of 4th place, class 1A - #5 ranked St. Edmond; the team the Jaguars beat by a single point just four days earlier.

            Besides a tough field, runners competed in extreme heat and humidity.  Natalie Lambert (21:55) lead the Jags by finishing 7th overall, while teammate Erica Rittgers (22:01) finished 6 seconds behind her in 8th place.  Both claimed individual medals.  Freshman Allie True was able to finish 16th with a season PR of 23:27. 

Finishing in the top 30 were Anna Heatherington (23:49) and Josie Breitsprecher (24:30) who crossed the finish line in 21st and 27th place respectively.  Katara Jondle (28:15) and Tessa Berg (28:16) finished 66th and 67th for the varsity runners.

            In the boys race, Jaguar Spencer Warehime claimed his second consecutive individual title of the year.  His time of 17:40 was enough to hold off the 2nd and 3rd place finishers from Ft. Dodge Senior High.  Josh Johnson was the second Jaguar to cross the finish line in 22nd place with a time of 19:19.  Josh Carlson (20:33, 49th), Jacob DeBaun (21:08, 60th) and Nathan Montgomery (21:19, 64th) round out the scorers for Southeast Valley.

            Patrick Breitsprecher (21:45, 68th) and Todd Hamilton (22:14, 73rd) were the boys’ 6th and 7th varsity runners.  The team was able to finish 8th place overall with 194 points.  Class 2A - #6 Eagle Grove won the meet with 59 points followed by Ft. Dodge Senior High and Humboldt was third.  Class 1A - #6 St. Edmond finished 5th. 

            The Jaguars will return to action on Thursday, September 10th at Spring Lake hosted by Greene County, followed by the Saydel Invitational on Monday, September 14th. 

 

JV

            Ben Carlson lead the Southeast Valley boys’ JV cross country team Tuesday night at Webster City.  Ben finished 19th overall with a time of 22:02.  Overall the JV boys finished 9th as a team.  Webster City won the team title in the JV race.

            Also competing in the JV race was Lucas Pontius (24:30, 55th), Dalton Dencklau (24:52, 65th), Dillon Sytsma (25:12, 68th) and Isaiah Gibbs (25:56, 75th).  Next to finish for the Jaguars was Michael Vosberg (25:58, 76th) followed by Max Davis (26:25, 80th), Aaron True (27:35, 87th) and Jordan Lane (29:45, 96th).

            In the same meet, Emma Graves lead the JV girls’ team with a 12th place time of 28:04.  Allie Berg (29:52, 27th) and Kate Dyer (30:20, 20th) were the next two finisher for the Jaguars.  Leslie Housken ran a season PR time of 31:27 and was followed by Hannah Fiala (31:27, 33rd) to help Southeast Valley claim 4th place team honors in the JV race.

            Also competing in the JV race was Kendall Sandgren who ran a season PR in a time of 33:00.  Sarah Nahnsen (32:06, 65th), Chelsea Grossnickle (35:27, 51st), and Hannah Peterson (35:36, 52nd) also competed in the race for the Jaguars. 

Back To Top